航空论坛_航空翻译_民航英语翻译_飞行翻译
[…] models meets the second criteria cited in § 21.50(b).
3. The Parker Hannifin Sensor is an Accessory that is Part of the Model
A340-541 and A340-642 and Subject to the ICA Requirements
Part 25, Appendix H, paragraph 25.1(b) directs that the ICA for each
airplane must include the ICA for each appliance and any required
information relating to the interface of those appliances with the airplane.
In the present case, Parker Hannifin must provide the ICA for the Sensor as it is
part of the Airbus A340-541 and A340-642 type certificated aircraft.
“Appliance” is defined in 14 CFR § 1.1 to mean “any instrument, mechanism,
equipment, part, apparatus, appurtenance, or accessory, including
communication equipment, that is used or intended to be used in operating or
controlling an aircraft in flight, is installed in or attached to the aircraft, and is not
part of the airframe, engine, or propeller.” (emphasis added.)
The Sensor referenced in this complaint (Part No. 055-019-001) is an appliance
within the meaning of 14 CFR § 1.1. The ratings appropriate for maintenance,
preventive maintenance and alteration of the Sensor is the accessory rating held