航空论坛_航空翻译_民航英语翻译_飞行翻译
[…] also be in condition for safe operation when it leaves the control of the design
approval holder or production approval holder.
Similarly, the regulations require that parties operating aircraft do so in an
airworthy manner. The regulations, guidance material, and enforcement cases
make it abundantly clear that this only occurs when owner/operators or the
maintenance providers working on their behalf, perform maintenance, preventive
maintenance and alterations in an airworthy manner.
The “airworthiness” requirement stems from 49 U.S.C. § 44704(d), which states,
“[t]he Administrator shall issue an airworthiness certificate when the
Administrator finds that the aircraft conforms to its type certificate and, after
inspection, is in condition for safe operation.”
Case law has further clarified the standard for determining airworthiness. The
Administrator has consistently held that an “aircraft is airworthy when: 1) it
conforms to its type design or supplemental type design and to any applicable