- 2009-12-25
[…] In addition, Title 14 CFR has required maintenance manuals for complete aircraft and their accessories since 1970. As a result, Parker Hannifin’s refusal is not only an artificial barrier to performing airworthy maintenance, but is also a violation of the plain language of the pertinent regulations. 1. Current Part 145 Part 145 requires that Sonico possess ICA both at the time of certification and at the time maintenance is performed (see §§ 145.51(b), 145.109(d)(2), and 145.211(c)). This makes it a “party required to comply with these regulations” as set forth in § 21.50(b). Section 145.51(b) provides, in part, “The equipment, personnel, technical data, and housing and facilities required for the certificate and rating, or for an 7 additional rating must be in place for inspection at the time of certification or rating approval by the FAA” (emphasis added).