- 2009-12-25
[…] This makes it a “party required to comply with these regulations” as set forth in § 21.50(b). Section 145.51(b) provides, in part, “The equipment, personnel, technical data, and housing and facilities required for the certificate and rating, or for an 7 additional rating must be in place for inspection at the time of certification or rating approval by the FAA” (emphasis added). Section 145.109(d) further specifies that data “required for the performance of maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations under [a] repair station[‘s] certificate and operations specifications” includes ICA. In addition, § 145.211(c) requires that a repair station include in its quality control manual the manufacturer’s inspection standards and any related data the manufacturer specifies, information which is most