- 2009-12-25
[…] Similarly, the regulations require that parties operating aircraft do so in an airworthy manner. The regulations, guidance material, and enforcement cases make it abundantly clear that this only occurs when owner/operators or the maintenance providers working on their behalf, perform maintenance, preventive maintenance and alterations in an airworthy manner. The “airworthiness” requirement stems from 49 U.S.C. § 44704(d), which states, “[t]he Administrator shall issue an airworthiness certificate when the Administrator finds that the aircraft conforms to its type certificate and, after inspection, is in condition for safe operation.” Case law has further clarified the standard for determining airworthiness.