- 2009-12-25
[…] In the present case, Parker Hannifin must provide the ICA for the Sensor as it is part of the Airbus A340-541 and A340-642 type certificated aircraft. “Appliance” is defined in 14 CFR § 1.1 to mean “any instrument, mechanism, equipment, part, apparatus, appurtenance, or accessory, including communication equipment, that is used or intended to be used in operating or controlling an aircraft in flight, is installed in or attached to the aircraft, and is not part of the airframe, engine, or propeller.” (emphasis added.)